Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-4-2 — Writ of attachment of the body of the person
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 47 CONTEMPT OF COURT·Ch. 4 Contempt Citations and Writs of Attachment
(a)For the purpose of procuring personal jurisdiction over a person who has allegedly violated a court order or who is otherwise in contempt of court, the court may issue a writ of attachment of the body of the person.
(b)A writ of attachment issued under subsection (a) shall:
(1)be directed to a sheriff or assisting sheriff; and
(2)fix an amount of:
(A)bail, if the order that the person has allegedly violated does not concern a child support obligation; or
(B)escrow, if the order that the person has allegedly violated concerns a child support obligation.
(c)A sheriff or assisting sheriff who receives an order under this section shall immediately:
(1)serve the writ; and
(2)take the person into custody. A sheriff may serve a writ of attachment and take the person into custody in an