Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-3-6 — Proceedings and appeal
Indiana § 34-47-3-6
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 47CONTEMPT OF COURT
Ch. 3Indirect Contempt of Court
Ind. Code § 34-47-3-6 (2026).
(a)If the defendant:
(1)fails to appear in court at the time and place specified in the rule provided for in section 5 of this chapter, to answer the rule; or
(2)appears in court, but fails or refuses to answer concerning the alleged contempt; the court may proceed at once, and without any further delay, to attach and punish the defendant for contempt.
(b)If the defendant answers to the facts set forth in the rule by:
(1)showing that, even if the facts set forth are all true, they do not constitute a contempt of the court; or
(2)denying, or explaining, or confessing and avoiding the facts, so as to show that no contempt was intended; the court shall acquit and discharge the defendant.
(c)If the defendant's answer to the rule does not sufficiently deny, explain, or avoid the facts se