Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-3-2 — Resisting or delaying process
Indiana § 34-47-3-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 47CONTEMPT OF COURT
Ch. 3Indirect Contempt of Court
Ind. Code § 34-47-3-2 (2026).
A person who willfully resists, hinders, or delays the execution of any lawful process, or order of any court of record is guilty of an indirect contempt of court. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-7-4 part.]