Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-2-5 — Appeal
Indiana § 34-47-2-5
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 47CONTEMPT OF COURT
Ch. 2Direct Contempt of Court
Ind. Code § 34-47-2-5 (2026).
(a)If the defendant is found guilty of direct
contempt under section 4 of this chapter (or IC 34-4-7-7 before its
repeal), the defendant has the right to appeal the judgment of the court.
(b)In all cases where the defendant may be adjudged to pay a fine
of at least fifty dollars ($50), or to be imprisoned for contempt, the
defendant has the right, either before or after the payment of the fine,
or undergoing the imprisonment, to move the court to reconsider its
opinion and judgment of the case upon:
(1)the facts before the court; or
(2)the affidavits of any or all persons who were actually present
and heard or saw the conduct that was alleged to have constituted
the contempt.
(c)If the defendant files a motion under subsection (b) and fails to
present the affidavit of every person pre