Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-2-2 — Witnesses
Indiana § 34-47-2-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 47CONTEMPT OF COURT
Ch. 2Direct Contempt of Court
Ind. Code § 34-47-2-2 (2026).
Every person who:
(1)is sworn to testify as a witness, in any trial or proceeding, in any court of record, and refuses to testify in the trial or proceeding;
(2)is required by any court to be sworn in any trial or proceeding, and refuses to take an oath or affirmation; or
(3)while upon the witness stand, is purposely so demeaning as to retard or disturb the proceedings of the court; is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-7-2.]