Indiana Statutes
§ 34-47-2-1 — Disturbing court
Indiana § 34-47-2-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 47CONTEMPT OF COURT
Ch. 2Direct Contempt of Court
Ind. Code § 34-47-2-1 (2026).
(a)Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a court:
(1)by creating any noise or confusion;
(2)in a court of record; and
(3)while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business; is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.
(b)This section applies to a disturbance caused:
(1)by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or an other unlawful act;
(2)by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or
(3)in any other manner. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-7-1.]