Indiana Statutes
§ 34-46-3-1 — Persons not required to testify
Indiana § 34-46-3-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 46PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 3Privileges of Attorneys, Physicians, Clergymen, and
Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
(1)Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them in
the course of their professional business, and as to advice given
in such cases.
(2)Physicians, as to matters communicated to them by patients,
in the course of their professional business, or advice given in
such cases.
(3)Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or
confidential communications:
(A)Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the
course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church.
(B)A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the
clergyman's professional character as a spiritual adviser or
counselor.
(4)Husband and wife, as to communicati