Indiana Statutes
§ 34-45-2-4 — Executors or administrators; depositions; evidence given by decedent
Indiana § 34-45-2-4
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 45WITNESSES
Ch. 2Competent and Incompetent Witnesses
Ind. Code § 34-45-2-4 (2026).
(a)This section applies to suits or proceedings:
(1)in which an executor or administrator is a party;
(2)involving matters that occurred during the lifetime of the
decedent; and
(3)where a judgment or allowance may be made or rendered for
or against the estate represented by the executor or administrator.
(b)This section does not apply in a proceeding to contest the
validity of a will or a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust.
(c)This section does not apply to a custodian or other qualified
witness to the extent the witness seeks to introduce evidence that is
otherwise admissible under Indiana Rule of Evidence 803(6).
(d)Except as provided in subsection (e), a person:
(1)who is a necessary party to the issue or record; and
(2)whose interest is adverse to the estate;
is no