Indiana Statutes
§ 34-39-3-1 — Prior felony conviction; admissibility
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 39 EVIDENCE: COURT DECISIONS AND RECORDS·Ch. 3 Evidence of Prior Felony Conviction in a Civil Action
(a)Evidence of a final judgment that:
(1)is entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty; and
(2)adjudges a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or
imprisonment of more than one (1) year;
shall be admissible in a civil action to prove any fact essential to
sustaining the judgment, and is not excluded from admission as hearsay
regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness.
(b)The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect the
admissibility of evidence under this section.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-3-18-1.]