Indiana Statutes
§ 34-36-1-7 — Discharge; sickness; accident, calamity, or consent; hung jury
Indiana § 34-36-1-7
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 36JURIES
Ch. 1Trial by Jury
Ind. Code § 34-36-1-7 (2026).
The jury may be discharged by the court under any of the following circumstances:
(1)Sickness of a juror.
(2)Other accident or calamity requiring the discharge.
(3)Both parties consent to the discharge.
(4)The jury has been kept together until it satisfactorily appears that there is no probability of the members agreeing upon a verdict. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-21-7.]