Indiana Statutes
§ 34-36-1-4 — Keeping jurors together; communications
Indiana § 34-36-1-4
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 36JURIES
Ch. 1Trial by Jury
Ind. Code § 34-36-1-4 (2026).
(a)When a case is submitted to the jury, the jury may:
(1)decide in court; or
(2)retire for deliberation.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), if the jury retires, the members of the jury must be kept together in some convenient place, under the charge of a sworn officer, until the members of the jury:
(1)agree upon a verdict; or
(2)are discharged by the court.
(c)The court may, in its discretion, permit the jury to separate temporarily and for meals.
(d)The officer in charge of the jury shall not permit any communication to be made to the jury. The officer in charge of the jury shall not communicate with the jury, except:
(1)to ask the jury if it has agreed upon a verdict; or
(2)by order of the court.
(e)The officer in charge of the jury shall not, before the verdict is ren