Indiana Statutes
§ 34-30-16-1 — Immunity from civil liability; violent behavior of patient
Indiana § 34-30-16-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 30IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY
Ch. 16Health Care: Privileged Communications of Mental
Ind. Code § 34-30-16-1 (2026).
A mental health service provider is immune from civil liability to persons other than the patient for failing to:
(1)predict; or
(2)warn or take precautions to protect from; a patient's violent behavior unless the patient has communicated to the provider of mental health services an actual threat of physical violence or other means of harm against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims, or evidences conduct or makes statements indicating an imminent danger that the patient will use physical violence or use other means to cause serious personal injury or death to others. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-12.4-2.]