Indiana Statutes
§ 34-30-15-3 — Confidentiality; otherwise discoverable information
Indiana § 34-30-15-3
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 30IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY
Ch. 15Health Care: Privileged Communications of Health
Ind. Code § 34-30-15-3 (2026).
(a)Information that is otherwise discoverable or admissible from original sources is not immune from discovery or use in any proceeding merely because it was presented during proceedings before a peer review committee.
(b)A member, an employee, an agent of a committee or other person appearing before the committee may not be prevented from testifying:
(1)as to matters within the person's knowledge; and
(2)in accordance with the other provisions of this chapter.
(c)However, the witness cannot be questioned about this testimony or other proceedings before the committee or about opinions formed by the witness as a result of committee hearings. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-12.6-2(c).]