Indiana Statutes
§ 34-30-12-1 — Gratuitously rendered emergency care; immunity
Indiana § 34-30-12-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 30IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL LIABILITY
Ch. 12Health Care: Immunity of Persons Rendering
Ind. Code § 34-30-12-1 (2026).
(a)This section does not apply to services rendered by a health care provider (as defined in IC 34-18-2-14 or IC 27-12-2-14 before its repeal) to a patient in a health care facility (as defined in IC 27-8-10-1).
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who comes upon the scene of an emergency or accident, complies with IC 9-26-1-1.5, or is summoned to the scene of an emergency or accident and, in good faith, gratuitously renders emergency care at the scene of the emergency or accident is immune from civil liability for any personal injury that results from:
(1)any act or omission by the person in rendering the emergency care; or
(2)any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person; except for acts or omissions amountin