Indiana Statutes
§ 34-29-2-1 — Privileged persons enumerated
Indiana § 34-29-2-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 29IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL ARREST
Ch. 2Persons Immune From Civil Arrest
Ind. Code § 34-29-2-1 (2026).
The following persons are privileged from arrest on civil process, and from obeying any subpoena to testify:
(1)All officers of the general assembly during their attendance, at the general assembly and during the time they are going to, and returning from the place of meeting, not to exceed one (1) day for every twenty-five (25) miles of the usually traveled route.
(2)All voters during attendance at, going to, and returning from elections.
(3)Members of the board of county commissioners, during the session of their board, and while going to and returning from the session of the board.
(4)Justices, while engaged in hearing or determining any trial.
(5)All persons while engaged in necessary attendance at a court and in going to and returning from the court.
(6)The governor, treasurer o