Indiana Statutes
§ 34-28-5-3 — Detention; communications device information
Indiana § 34-28-5-3
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 28SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS: MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 5Infraction and Ordinance Violation Enforcement
Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 (2026).
(a)Whenever a law enforcement officer
believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or
ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person
for a time sufficient to:
(1)inform the person of the allegation;
(2)obtain the person's:
(A)name, address, and date of birth; or
(B)driver's license, if in the person's possession; and
(3)allow the person to execute a notice to appear.
(b)If a law enforcement officer detains a person because the law
enforcement officer believes the person has committed an infraction or
ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may not, without the
consent of the person, extract or otherwise download information from
a cellular telephone or another wireless or cellular communications
device possessed by the person at