Indiana Statutes
§ 34-28-5-13 — Payment by credit card
Indiana § 34-28-5-13
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 28SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS: MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 5Infraction and Ordinance Violation Enforcement
Ind. Code § 34-28-5-13 (2026).
A court may permit a person to use a credit card issued by a financial institution for the purpose of paying a court cost and judgment with respect to a traffic violation that is enforced under this chapter. The state board of accounts shall allow a county to pay any applicable credit card service charge on behalf of a court that permits the use of a credit card under this section. The county fiscal body must appropriate funds to cover the costs of applicable credit card service charges before a court may permit the use of a credit card under this section. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-32-5(g).]