Indiana Statutes
§ 34-27-3-3 — Trial of issues; final judgment
Indiana § 34-27-3-3
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 27SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS: MANDATE AND
Ch. 3Actions for Mandate
Ind. Code § 34-27-3-3 (2026).
(a)An action for mandate shall stand for trial, and as in other civil actions, the court hearing the action may:
(1)join issues of law and fact;
(2)grant amendments, continuances, and appeals; and
(3)render final judgments.
(b)In actions for mandate, if the finding and judgments are for the plaintiff, the court rendering the final judgment shall grant the plaintiff:
(1)relief the plaintiff is entitled to under the law and facts in the action;
(2)damages, as in actions for false returns; and
(3)costs as the court directs. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-58-4.]