Indiana Statutes
§ 34-26-5-13 — Lapse of time between act and filing of petition
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 26 SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS: INJUNCTIONS AND·Ch. 5 Indiana Civil Protection Order Act
A court may not deny a petitioner relief
under section 9 of this chapter solely because of a lapse of time
between an act of domestic or family violence or harassment and the
filing of a petition.