Indiana Statutes
§ 34-25-3-2 — Personal actions arising upon contract or judgment; affidavit; undertaking; summons
Indiana § 34-25-3-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 25SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS: ATTACHMENT AND
Ch. 3Garnishment
Ind. Code § 34-25-3-2 (2026).
(a)In all personal actions arising upon contract, express or implied, or upon a judgment or decree of any court, if at the time the action is commenced or at any time afterwards, whether a writ of attachment has been issued or not, the plaintiff, or a person representing the plaintiff, shall file with the clerk an affidavit that the plaintiff has good reason to believe, and does believe, that the person named in the affidavit:
(1)has property of the defendant in the person's possession or under the person's control;
(2)is indebted to the defendant;
(3)has the control or agency of any property, money, credits, or effects of the defendant; or
(4)has control over the defendant's share or interest in the stock of any association or corporation.
(b)The plaintiff shall file a written under