Indiana Statutes
§ 34-24-2-4 — Seizure of property subject to forfeiture; requisites; custody; limitation of actions
Indiana § 34-24-2-4
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 24CIVIL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CRIMINAL
Ch. 2Civil Remedies for Racketeering Activity
Ind. Code § 34-24-2-4 (2026).
(a)Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter shall be seized by a law enforcement officer upon court order. Seizure may be made without a court order only if:
(1)the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest or search, or to an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant; or
(2)the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a forfeiture proceeding under this chapter (or IC 34-4-30.5 before its repeal).
(b)When property is seized under subsection (a), pending forfeiture and final disposition, the law enforcement officer making the seizure may:
(1)place the property under seal;
(2)remove the property to a place designated by the court; or
(3)require another agency authorized by law to take custody of the property and re