Indiana Statutes
§ 34-24-2-2 — Action for forfeiture of property incident to corrupt business influence
Indiana § 34-24-2-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 24CIVIL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CRIMINAL
Ch. 2Civil Remedies for Racketeering Activity
Ind. Code § 34-24-2-2 (2026).
(a)The prosecuting attorney in a county in which any of the property is located may bring an action for the forfeiture of any property:
(1)used in the course of;
(2)intended for use in the course of;
(3)derived from; or
(4)realized through; conduct in violation of IC 35-45-6-2.
(b)The inspector general may bring an action for forfeiture in accordance with IC 4-2-7-6 in a county where property that is:
(1)derived from; or
(2)realized through; misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misappropriation, fraud, or other misconduct that has resulted in a financial loss to the state is located.
(c)An action for forfeiture may be brought in any circuit or superior court in a county in which any of the property is located.
(d)Upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1)prope