Indiana Statutes
§ 34-24-2-1 — Injunctive relief from corrupt business influence; action by prosecuting attorney
Indiana § 34-24-2-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 24CIVIL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CRIMINAL
Ch. 2Civil Remedies for Racketeering Activity
Ind. Code § 34-24-2-1 (2026).
The prosecuting attorney in a county in which the violation occurs may bring an action under this section to enjoin a violation of IC 35-45-6-2 (corrupt business influence). An action under this section may be brought in any circuit or superior court in a county in which the violation occurs. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of IC 35-45-6-2 has occurred, the court may:
(1)order a defendant to divest the defendant of any interest in any enterprise or property;
(2)impose reasonable restrictions upon the future activities or investments of a defendant, including prohibiting a defendant from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise in which the defendant was engaged in violation of IC 35-45-6-2;
(3)order the dissolution or reorganization