Indiana Statutes
§ 34-24-1-4 — Hearing; disposition of property; distribution of funds
Indiana § 34-24-1-4
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 24CIVIL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CRIMINAL
Ch. 1Forfeiture of Property Used in Violation of Certain
Ind. Code § 34-24-1-4 (2026).
(a)At the hearing, the prosecuting attorney
must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the property was
within the definition of property subject to seizure under section 1 of
this chapter. If the property seized was a vehicle, the prosecuting
attorney must also show by a preponderance of the evidence that a
person who has an ownership interest of record in the bureau of motor
vehicles knew or had reason to know that the vehicle was being used
in the commission of the offense.
(b)If the prosecuting attorney fails to meet the burden of proof, the
court shall order the property released to the owner, unless the owner's
possession of the property is illegal. If property is released to the owner
under this subsection, the owner is not subject to or responsible for any
charges for stor