Indiana Statutes
§ 34-20-5-1 — Rebuttable presumption
Indiana § 34-20-5-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 20CAUSES OF ACTION: PRODUCT LIABILITY
Ch. 5Rebuttable Presumption That Product Is Not Defective
Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 (2026).
In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product:
(1)was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the
art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product
was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
(2)complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or
specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by
the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United
States or Indiana.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-4.5.]