Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-3-2 — Qualifications; proof of financial responsibility; temporary licensees
Indiana § 34-18-3-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 18MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Ch. 3Need to Qualify; Qualification Procedure
Ind. Code § 34-18-3-2 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), for a health care provider to be qualified under this article, the health care provider or the health care provider's insurance carrier shall:
(1)cause to be filed with the commissioner proof of financial responsibility established under IC 34-18-4; and
(2)pay the surcharge assessed on all health care providers under IC 34-18-5.
(b)A health care provider who has a temporary license under IC 25-1-5.7 is qualified under this article while the temporary license is in effect. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-3-2.]