Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-12-2 — Informed consent; rebuttable presumption
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 18 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE·Ch. 12 Liability Based on Breach of Contract; Informed
If a patient's written consent is:
(1)signed by the patient or the patient's authorized representative;
(2)witnessed by an individual at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(3)explained, orally or in the written consent, to the patient or the patient's authorized representative before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test is undertaken; a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent is an informed consent. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-12-2.]