Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-11-2 — Invoking jurisdiction of the court; issuance of summons
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 18 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE·Ch. 11 Preliminary Determination of Affirmative Defense or
(a)A party to a proceeding commenced under this article, the commissioner, or the chairman of a medical review panel, if any, may invoke the jurisdiction of the court by paying the statutory filing fee to the clerk and filing a copy of the proposed complaint and motion with the clerk.
(b)The filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and motion with the clerk confers jurisdiction upon the court over the subject matter and the parties to the proceeding for the limited purposes stated in this chapter, including the taxation and assessment of costs or the allowance of expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, or both.
(c)The moving party or the moving party's attorney shall cause as many summonses as are necessary to be issued by the clerk and served on the commissioner, each nonmovi