Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-10-23 — Report of panel as evidence at trial; members as witnesses
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 18 MEDICAL MALPRACTICE·Ch. 10 Medical Review Panel
A report of the expert opinion reached by the medical review panel is admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant in a court of law. However, the expert opinion is not conclusive, and either party, at the party's cost, has the right to call any member of the medical review panel as a witness. If called, a witness shall appear and testify. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-10-23.]