Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-0.5-1 — Importance of timelines
Indiana § 34-18-0.5-1
Ind. Code § 34-18-0.5-1 (2026).
The general assembly emphasizes, to the
parties, the courts, and the medical review panels, that adhering to the
timelines set forth in this article is of extreme importance in ensuring
the fairness of the medical malpractice act. Absent a mutual written
agreement between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to
this article, and all persons charged with implementing this article,
including courts and medical review panels, shall carefully follow the
timelines in this article. No party may be dilatory in the selection of the
panel, the exchange of discoverable evidence, or in any other matter
necessary to bring a case to finality, and the courts and medical review
panels shall enforce the timelines set forth in this article so as to carry
out the intent of the general assembly