Indiana Statutes
§ 34-18-0.5-1 — Importance of timelines
Indiana § 34-18-0.5-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 18MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Ch. 0.5Implementation
Ind. Code § 34-18-0.5-1 (2026).
The general assembly emphasizes, to the parties, the courts, and the medical review panels, that adhering to the timelines set forth in this article is of extreme importance in ensuring the fairness of the medical malpractice act. Absent a mutual written agreement between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to this article, and all persons charged with implementing this article, including courts and medical review panels, shall carefully follow the timelines in this article. No party may be dilatory in the selection of the panel, the exchange of discoverable evidence, or in any other matter necessary to bring a case to finality, and the courts and medical review panels shall enforce the timelines set forth in this article so as to carry out the intent of the general assembly