Indiana Statutes
§ 34-13-9-8 — Exercise of religion
Indiana § 34-13-9-8
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 13CAUSES OF ACTION: CLAIMS AGAINST THE
Ch. 9Religious Freedom Restoration
Ind. Code § 34-13-9-8 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental entity may not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.
(b)A governmental entity may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if the governmental entity demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
(1)is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2)is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.