Indiana Statutes
§ 34-13-5-7 — Interlocutory hearing
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 13 CAUSES OF ACTION: CLAIMS AGAINST THE·Ch. 5 Public Lawsuits for Testing Public Improvements of
(a)At any time before the final hearing in a public lawsuit, the defendant may petition for an order of the court that the cause be dismissed unless the plaintiff posts a bond with surety to be approved by the court. The bond must be payable to the defendant for the payment of all damages and costs that may accrue by reason of the filing of the lawsuit if the defendant prevails.
(b)A hearing shall be held on a petition described in subsection (a) in the same manner as the hearing on temporary injunctions under IC 34-26-1. If, at the hearing, the court determines that the plaintiff cannot establish facts that would entitle the plaintiff to a temporary injunction, the court shall set the amount of bond to be filed by the plaintiff in an amount found by the judge to cover all damage and cos