Indiana Statutes
§ 34-13-3-9 — Incapacitated plaintiffs; notice requirement
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 13 CAUSES OF ACTION: CLAIMS AGAINST THE·Ch. 3 Tort Claims Against Governmental Entities and Public
If a person is incapacitated and cannot give
notice as required in section 6 or 8 of this chapter, the person's claim
is barred unless notice is filed within one hundred eighty (180) days
after the incapacity is removed.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-16.5-8.]