Indiana Statutes
§ 34-12-3-4 — Fees and costs awarded for groundless actions
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 12 PROHIBITED CAUSES OF ACTION·Ch. 3 Legal Actions Involving Firearms and Ammunition
(a)If a court finds that a party has brought an
action under a theory of recovery described in section 3(1) or 3(2) of
this chapter, the finding constitutes conclusive evidence that the action
is groundless. If a court makes a finding under this section, the court
shall dismiss the claims or action and award to the defendant any
reasonable attorney's fee and costs incurred in defending the claims or
action.
(b)If:
(1)a party has brought an action under a theory of recovery
described in section 3(1) or 3(2) of this chapter;
(2)the action commenced on or before August 27, 1999; and
(3)the action is dismissed;
no award for attorney's fees or costs incurred shall issue to the plaintiff
or the defendant.