Indiana Statutes
§ 34-11-2-2 — Employment related action against the state of Indiana
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 11 LIMITATION OF ACTIONS·Ch. 2 Specific Statutes of Limitation
An action against the state of Indiana relating to the terms, conditions, and privileges of employment (including, but not limited to, hiring, suspension, discharge, discipline, promotion, demotion, retirement, wages, or salary) must be brought within two (2) years of the date of the act or omission complained of. This section does not:
(1)expand the time for initiating any action, including any
available administrative remedies; or
(2)excuse the exhaustion of administrative remedies where
required by the administrative orders and procedures law (IC 4-21.5).
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-2-1.5(b).]