Indiana Statutes
§ 3-10-7-22 — Precinct election board; members; designation of polls
Indiana § 3-10-7-22
Art. 10PROVISIONS GOVERNING CERTAIN TYPES OF
Ch. 7Municipal Elections in Small Towns Located Outside
Ind. Code § 3-10-7-22 (2026).
(a)A town election board shall appoint a precinct election board for each precinct in the town.
(b)If a precinct is wholly or partly in the town, the town election board may designate the polls for the precinct to be at the polls for an adjoining precinct, using the precinct election board of the adjoining precinct.
(c)If a precinct election board administers more than one (1) precinct under subsection (b), the board shall keep the ballots cast in each precinct separate from ballots cast in any other precinct, so that the votes cast for each candidate and on each public question in each of the precincts administered by the board may be determined.
(d)Each precinct election board consists of:
(1)one (1) inspector; and
(2)two (2) judges of opposite political parties.
(e)The members of