Indiana Statutes
§ 29-1-7-18 — Contest of wills; notice and service requirements
(a)When an action is brought to contest the
validity of any will as provided in this article, notice is served upon the
defendants in the same manner as required by the Indiana Rules of
Trial Procedure.
(b)A contesting party shall also serve a copy of the complaint on
the counsel of record, if any, for the personal representative. The court
may not enter a default judgment for the contesting party unless proof
of service on the counsel for the personal representative is made to the
court.
Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.718. As amended by Acts 1982,
P.L.171, SEC.22; P.L.118-1997, SEC.13; P.L.51-2014, SEC.2.