Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-2-105 — Transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit"
Indiana § 26-1-2-105
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-105 (2026).
(1)"Goods" means all things (including
specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of
identification to the contract for sale, other than the money in which the
price is to be paid, investment securities (IC 26-1-8.1), and things in
action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing
crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the
section on goods to be severed from realty (IC 26-1-2-107).
(2)Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest
in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are
"future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any
interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
(3)There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified
goods.
(4)An undivided sha