Indiana Statutes
§ 26-1-1-106 — Remedies to be liberally administered
Indiana § 26-1-1-106
Title 26COMMERCIAL LAW
Art. 1UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ind. Code § 26-1-1-106 (2026).
(1)The remedies provided by IC 26-1 shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, but neither consequential or special nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in IC 26-1 or by other rule of law.
(2)Any right or obligation declared by IC 26-1 is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.1-106. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.114.