Illinois Statutes
§ 107-5 — Method of arrest
Illinois § 107-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 107-5 (2026).
(a)An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person or by his submission to custody.
(b)An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night.
(c)An arrest may be made anywhere within the jurisdiction of this State.
(d)All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest.