Illinois Statutes
§ 107-12 — Notice to appear
Illinois § 107-12
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 107-12 (2026).
(a)Whenever a peace officer is authorized to arrest a person without a warrant he may instead issue to such person a notice to appear.
(b)The notice shall:
(1)Be in writing;
(2)State the name of the person and his address, if known;
(3)Set forth the nature of the offense;
(4)Be signed by the officer issuing the notice; and (5) Request the person to appear before a court at a certain time and place.
(c)Upon failure of the person to appear a summons or warrant of arrest may issue.
(d)In any case in which a person is arrested for a Class C misdemeanor or a petty offense and remanded to the sheriff other than pursuant to a court order, the sheriff may issue such person a notice to appear.