Illinois Statutes
§ 107-2 — Arrest by peace officer
Illinois § 107-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Article 107 - Arrest
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 107-2 (2026).
(1)A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a)He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or (b) He has reasonable grounds to believe that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this State or in another jurisdiction; or (c) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.
(2)Whenever a peace officer arrests a person, the officer shall question the arrestee as to whether he or she has any children under the age of 18 living with him or her who may be neglected as a result of the arrest or otherwise. The peace officer shall assist the arrestee in the placement of the children with a relative or other responsible person designated by the arrestee. If the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a child m