Illinois Statutes
§ 107-3 — Arrest by private person
Illinois § 107-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 107-3 (2026).
Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.