Illinois Statutes
§ 4-216 — Storage fees; notice to lienholder of record
Illinois § 4-216
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 4 - Anti-Theft Laws and Abandoned Vehicles
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-216 (2026).
(a)Any commercial vehicle relocator or any other private towing service providing removal or towing services pursuant to this Code and seeking to impose fees in connection with the furnishing of storage for a vehicle in the possession of the commercial vehicle relocator or other private towing service must provide written notice within 2 business days after the vehicle is removed or towed, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lienholder of record, regardless of whether the commercial vehicle relocator or other private towing service enforces a lien under the Labor and Storage Lien Act or the Labor and Storage Lien (Small Amount) Act. The notice shall be effective upon mailing and include the rate at which fees will be incurred, and shall provide the lienholder with an oppor