Illinois Statutes
§ 4-102
Illinois § 4-102
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 4 - Anti-Theft Laws and Abandoned Vehicles
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-102 (2026).
Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other vehicles - Misdemeanors.
(a)It is a violation of this Chapter for:
(1)A person, without authority to do so, to damage a vehicle or to damage or remove any part of a vehicle;
(2)A person, without authority to do so, to tamper with a vehicle or go in it, on it, or work or attempt to work any of its parts, or set or attempt to set it in motion;
(3)A person to fail to report a vehicle as unclaimed in accordance with the provisions of Section 4-107.
(b)Sentence. A person convicted of a violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a violation of this Section a second or subsequent time, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.