Illinois Statutes
§ 4-103
Illinois § 4-103
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 4 - Anti-Theft Laws and Abandoned Vehicles
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-103 (2026).
Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other vehicles - Felonies.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this Chapter for:
(1)A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted. Knowledge that a vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted may be inferred:
(A)from the surrounding facts and circumstances, which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted; or (B) if the person exercises exclusive unexplained possession over the stolen or converted vehicle or essential part, regardless of whether the date on which the vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or re