Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-41 — Dismissal of actions; recommencement within six months
Georgia § 9-11-41
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 (2026).
(a)Voluntary dismissal; effect:
(1)By plaintiff; by stipulation. Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-23 , Code Section 9-11-66 , and any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court:
(A)By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn; or (B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action.
(2)By order of court. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the plaintiff 's motion except upon order of the court and upon the terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or her of the plaintiff 's motion to