Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-12 — Certified mail equivalent to registered mail; sufficient compliance for notice by statutory overnight delivery
Georgia § 9-10-12
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-12 (2026).
(a)Whenever any law, statute, Code section, ordinance, rule, or regulation of this state or any officer, department, agency, municipality, or governmental subdivision thereof provides that a notice shall be given by "registered mail," the notice may be given by "certified mail." (b) Whenever any law, statute, Code section, ordinance, rule, or regulation of this state or any officer, department, agency, municipality, or governmental subdivision thereof provides that a notice may be given by "statutory overnight delivery," it shall be sufficient compliance if:
(1)Such notice is delivered through the United States Postal Service or through a commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of document delivery or document and package delivery;
(2)The terms of the sender's engagem