Georgia Statutes
§ 51-5-12 — Admissibility of evidence in defamation action concerning correction and retraction; effect on damages
Georgia·Title 51
(a)In any civil action for a defamatory statement which charges the visual or sound broadcast of an erroneous statement alleged to be defamatory, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff requested retraction or omitted to request retraction.
(b)In any such action, the defendant may allege and give proof of the following matters, as applicable:
(1)(A) That the matter alleged to have been broadcast and to be defamatory was published without malice;
(B)That the defendant, in a regular broadcast of the station over which the broadcast in question was made, within three days after receiving written demand, corrected and retracted the allegedly defamatory statement in as conspicuous and public a manner as that in which the alleged defamatory st