Georgia Statutes
§ 51-3-3 — Lawful possessor of land owes no duty of care to trespasser
Georgia § 51-3-3
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-3-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "possessor of land" means the landowner, occupant of the land, holder of any easement to the land, or lessee of the land.
(b)A lawful possessor of land owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from causing a willful or wanton injury.
(c)Georgia common law as it exists and is applied to the doctrine of attractive nuisance, in effect as of January 1, 2014, shall not be construed to be altered by this Code section.
(d)This Code section shall not affect any immunities from or defenses to civil liability to which a lawful possessor of land may be entitled.